(412) 255-1155

info@21andable.org
Follow Us on FacebookFind help through PA 211
Volunteer | Advocate | Give

Our Team

21andAble_image721 and Able is convened by United Way of Allegheny County. We’d like to thank our partners and the members of our advisory committee and working group for their time and dedication to helping young adults with disabilities make the transition to adulthood.

 

For more information or to contact 21 and Able, please contact us at info@21andable.org or 412-456-6866.

 

21 and Able Advisory Committee Roster | 2014

 

Susan Acquaro
Allegheny County Department of Human Services
Office of Intellectual Disability

 

Joyce A. Bender
Bender Consulting Services, Inc.

 

Kenya Boswell
The BNY Mellon Charitable Foundation

 

Judy Cohen
Parent

 

Ilene Rinn
Jewish Federation of Greater Pittsburgh

 

Mary Ann Eisenreich
SW Governor’s Office

 

Lori Guttman
Parent

 

Duffy Hanna
Barristers Land Abstract Company

 

Mary Jo Lincoln
MAA & Associates, LLC

 

Susie Lovejoy
Parent

 

Leslie Merrill
Community Advocate

 

Ann McGuinn
Community Advocate

 

James Palmiero, Ed.D.
Pennsylvania Training and Technical Assistance Network (PaTTAN)

Alexandra Robinson
Parent

 

Joni Schwager
Staunton Farm Foundation

 

Ms. Maxine Shangold
Parent

 

Cindy Shapira (Founder)
Community Advocate

 

Jeremy Shapira
Giant Eagle, Inc.

 

Lisa G. Silverman, Esq.
Parent/Community Advocate

 

Carol Tabas (Chair)
Parent

 

Kathy Testoni
Community Advocate

 

Kristy Trautmann
FISA Foundation

 

Mary Esther Van Shura
Office of the County Rich Fitzgerald
Allegheny County

 

Susie Williams
Community Advocate

 

Ms. Jillian Zacks
Metz Lewis Brodman Must O’Keefe LLC

 

 

 

Working Group

 

Heloise Abraham
Community Advocate

 

Shawn Butler
Director of Programs
The Pittsburgh Promise

 

Mary Jo Alimena Caruso
Carebreak Coordinator
The Watson Institute

 

Lynn Carthy
Community Advocate

 

Josie Badger, PhD
Coordinator of Family Health Information
PEAL Center

 

Judy Barricella
Parent; Director
Allegheny County DHS – Disability Connection

 

Mr. Rick Boyle, M.S.Ed.
Special Projects and Program Director
Epilepsy Foundation of Western/Central PA

 

Nina Butler PhD.
Parent

 

Tina Calabro
Parent; Disability Issues Writer

 

Sheila Cannon
Parent; Program Coordinator
Children’s Hospital – Down Syndrome Center

 

Aurelia Carter-Scott
Parent; Family Support Specialist
Allegheny County DHS
Office of Behavioral Health

 

Adele Duffy
PAExecutive Director
Spina Bifida Association of Western.Pennsylvania

 

Francine Eden
Adult Service Coordinator
Epilepsy Foundation of Western/Central PA

 

Debbie Efkeman
Parent
Crystal Evans, M.S., CRC
Transition Facilitator
Pittsburgh Public Schools

 

Cheryl Fogarty
Chief School Administrator
The Children’s Institute of Pittsburgh- Day School

 

Elliot Frank
Parent; President
Autism Housing Development Corporation
of Pittsburgh

 

Deborah Friedman
Executive Director
Jewish Residential Services

 

Susan Grant
Supervisor, Career Development Program
Allegheny Intermediate Unit (AIU) 3

 

Mary Jo Guercio
Director of Community Training & Development
Community College of Allegheny County

 

Liz Healey
Executive Director
Parent Education & Advocacy Leadership (PEAL) Center

 

Marci Katona M.Ed., CRC
District Administrator
Pittsburgh Bureau of Vocational Rehabilitation Services-PA Department of Labor & Industry

 

Rachel Kallem
Advocate

 

Shani Lasin
Fisa Foundation

 

Michelle Lubetsky, M.Ed., BCBA
IDEA Training and Consultation Coordinator

 

MEverett McElveen
President & CEO
Life’sWork of Western PA

Mary Ann McGuirk
Parent

 

Michelle McMurray, MSW, LSW
President and CEO
Mental Health America Allegheny County

 

Ashli M. Molinero, DSC
Assistant Professor
University of Pittsburgh, Department of Rehabilitation Science and Technology

 

Racquel Montgomery
Parent

 

Nancy Murray
Parent; President
ARC of Greater Allegheny; Achieva

James Noschese (retired)
Treasurer
PA Society for the Advancement of the Deaf

 

Holly Opatick
Director of Transition Services
Goodwill of Southwestern PA

 

Karen Power
Parent

 

Lynn Pulkyo
Parent

 

Luciana Randall
Executive Director
Advisory Board on Autism and Related Disorders (ABOARD

 

Codie Mcgeever
Youth Coordinator and Advocate
Rivers Center for Independent Living

 

Bonnie Rubin
Executive Director
Project For Freedom

 

Mark Sieg
Executive Director
St. Anthony School Programs

 

Venita Smith
Self Advocate

 

Anne Sourwine
Parent; Attendant Care Service Coordinator
UCP/CLASS

 

Lucy Spruill
Director of Public Policy & Community Relations
UCP/CLASS

 

Terry Steinberg
Director
Special Education Services
Agency for Jewish Learning

 

Michael Stoehr
Educational Consultant
PA Training & Technical Assistance Network
PATTAN

 

Valerie Strosser
Parent

 

Barbara Sieck Taylor
Parent

 

Kathy Testoni
Community Advocate

 

Judy Wein
Community Advocate

 

Shannon Williams
Parent; Program Director Workforce Development
Center for Inclusion

 

Jillian Zacks
Attorney, Metz Lewis Brodman Must O’Keefe LLC

You must be logged in to post a comment.